Butterflies and Moths of Volusia County, Florida

All information from this page was from Butterflies and Moths of North America. Please visit their site for photos of all butterflies listed on this page.


Brush-footed Butterflies (Nymphalidae)


Admirals and Relatives (Limenitidinae)
'Astyanax' Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)
Florida Purplewing (Eunica tatila)
Red-spotted Purple or White Admiral (Limenitis arthemis)
Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)
Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)

Emperors (Apaturinae)
Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)

Longwings (Heliconiinae)
Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)

Milkweed Butterflies (Danainae)
Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Queen (Danaus gilippus)
Soldier (Danaus eresimus)

Satyrs and Wood-Nymphs (Satyrinae)
Carolina Satyr (Hermeuptychia sosybius)
Common Wood Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)
Gemmed Satyr (Cyllopsis gemma)
Georgia Satyr (Neonympha areolatus)
Southern Pearly Eye (Enodia portlandia)
Viola's Wood Satyr (Megisto viola)

Snouts (Libytheinae)
American Snout (Libytheana carinenta
)

True Brushfoots (Nymphalinae)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Cuban Crescent (Anthanassa frisia)
Mangrove Buckeye (Junonia evarete)
Mimic (Hypolimnas misippus)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Texan Crescent (Anthanassa texana)
White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)

Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Lycaenidae)

Blues (Polyommatinae)
Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
Eastern Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium pseudofea)
Eastern Tailed-Blue (Cupido comyntas)
Miami Blue (Cyclargus thomasi)

Hairstreaks (Theclinae)
Banded Hairstreak (Satyrium calanus)
Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
Great Purple Hairstreak (Atlides halesus)
Henry's Elfin (Callophrys henrici)
Juniper Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus)
Red-banded Hairstreak (Calycopis cecrops)
Southern Hairstreak (Satyrium favonius)
White M Hairstreak (Parrhasius m-album)

Metalmarks (Riodinidae)
Little Metalmark (Calephelis virginiensis)

Parnassians and Swallowtails (Papilionidae)

Swallowtails (Papilioninae)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)
Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
Palamedes Swallowtail (Papilio palamedes)
Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
Polydamas Swallowtail (Battus polydamas)
Spicebush Swallowtail (Papilio troilus)
Zebra Swallowtail (Eurytides marcellus)

Prominents (Notodontidae)
Hyparpax perophoroides (Hyparpax perophoroides)
Morning-glory Prominent (Schizura ipomoeae)
Oblique Heterocampa (Heterocampa obliqua)

Skippers (Hesperiidae)

Giant-Skippers (Megathyminae)
Cofaqui Giant-Skipper (Megathymus cofaqui)
Yucca Giant-Skipper (Megathymus yuccae)

Grass Skippers (Hesperiinae)
Aaron's Skipper (Poanes aaroni)
Arogos Skipper (Atrytone arogos)
Baracoa Skipper (Polites baracoa)
Berry's Skipper (Euphyes berryi)
Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
Byssus Skipper (Problema byssus)
Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
Crossline Skipper (Polites origenes)
Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)
Dukes' Skipper (Euphyes dukesi)
Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
Dusky Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes alternata)
Dusted Skipper (Atrytonopsis hianna)
Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)
Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)
Meske's Skipper (Hesperia meskei)
Monk (Asbolis capucinus)
Neamathla Skipper (Nastra neamathla)
Northern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia egeremet)
Obscure Skipper (Panoquina panoquinoides)
Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
Palatka Skipper (Euphyes pilatka)
Palmetto Skipper (Euphyes arpa)
Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
Salt Marsh Skipper (Panoquina panoquin)
Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho)
Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minima)
Swarthy Skipper (Nastra lherminier)
Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)
Three-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes tripunctus)
Twin-spot Skipper (Oligoria maculata)
Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
Zabulon Skipper (Poanes zabulon)

Spread-wing Skippers (Pyrginae)
Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
Confusing Cloudywing (Thorybes confusis)
Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
Golden Banded-Skipper (Autochton cellus)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing (Staphylus hayhurstii)
Hoary Edge (Achalarus lyciades)
Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
Juvenal's Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
Mottled Duskywing (Erynnis martialis)
Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
Sleepy Duskywing (Erynnis brizo)
Southern Cloudywing (Thorybes bathyllus)
Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
White Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus albescens)
Zarucco Duskywing (Erynnis zarucco)

Sphinx Moths, Hawkmoths (Sphingidae)

Macroglossinae (Macroglossinae)
Achemon sphinx (Eumorpha achemon)
Azalea sphinx (Darapsa choerilus)
Banded sphinx (Eumorpha fasciatus)
Hummingbird clearwing (Hemaris thysbe)
Hydrangea sphinx (Darapsa versicolor)
Mournful sphinx (Enyo lugubris)
Tersa sphinx (Xylophanes tersa)
Virginia creeper sphinx (Darapsa myron)
White-lined sphinx (Hyles lineata)

Sphinginae (Sphinginae)
Baldcypress sphinx (Isoparce cupressi)
Carolina sphinx (Manduca sexta)
Giant sphinx (Cocytius antaeus)
Pawpaw sphinx (Dolba hyloeus)
Pink-spotted hawkmoth (Agrius cingulata)
Plebeian sphinx (Paratrea plebeja)
Rustic sphinx (Manduca rustica)
Small-eyed sphinx (Paonias myops)
Southern pine sphinx (Lapara coniferarum)
Twin-spotted sphinx (Smerinthus jamaicensis)

Tiger Moths and Lichen Moths (Arctiidae)

Lichen Moths (Lithosiinae)
Painted Lichen Moth (Hypoprepia fucosa)

Syntomine Moths (Syntominae)
Black-Winged Dahana (Dahana atripennis)
Polka-Dot Wasp Moth (Syntomeida epilais)
Scarlet-Bodied Wasp Moth (Cosmosoma myrodora)
Yellow-Banded Wasp Moth (Syntomeida ipomoeae)

Tiger Moths (Arctiinae)
Bella Moth (Utetheisa ornatrix)
Echo Moth (Seirarctia echo)
Great Leopard Moth (Hypercompe scribonia)
Ruddy Holomelina (Holomelina rubicundaria)

Whites and Sulphurs (Pieridae)

Sulphurs (Coliadinae)
Barred Yellow (Eurema daira)
Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)
Large Orange Sulphur (Phoebis agarithe)
Little Yellow (Pyrisitia lisa)
Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
Orange-barred Sulphur (Phoebis philea)
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
Southern Dogface (Zerene cesonia)

Whites (Pierinae)
Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)

Wild Silk Moths (Saturniidae)

Buck and Io Moths (Hemileucinae)
Eastern buckmoth (Hemileuca maia)
Io moth (Automeris io)

Giant Silkworm Moths (Saturniinae)
Luna moth (Actias luna)
Polyphemus moth (Antheraea polyphemus)
Promethea silkmoth (Callosamia promethea)
Sweetbay silkmoth (Callosamia securifera)

Royal Moths (Citheroniinae)
Imperial moth (Eacles imperialis)
Pine-devil Moth (Citheronia sepulcralis)
Rosy maple moth (Dryocampa rubicunda)
Royal Walnut Moth (Citheronia regalis)